Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>If a lien was placed on our company, can we release it ourselves?

If a lien was placed on our company, can we release it ourselves?

TexasLien Releases

I am needing instructions on how to file a release of lien filed against our company, we have the affidavit but the claimant refused to file the release themselves. Is there any other way we can get this lien released without having to take it to court?

1 reply

Jun 14, 2018
That's an interesting scenario, but it's one that is contemplated by the Texas Property Code. Under §53-152, a lien claimant must provide a lien release within 10 days of being requested to do so (after the debt is satisfied, of course). However, the release must only be provided to the party who requested it - the claimant does not need to record the release themselves. Instead, the release must only be provided to the party who requested the release in a form that is fit to be filed of record. The party who requests and receives a lien release may record that release themselves.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Lien Releases topics or ask your own question