Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>I need to know if I can file a lien
[…] So, in order for lien rights to arise, the work being done must be agreed to by the owner, and that work performed must actually improve the property. While lien rights do exist for some parties who do design or predatory work, typically, for that work to give rise to lien rights, it'd need to be performed by a licensed design professional. That may seem pretty strict, but recall that mechanics lien rights are a specific remedy granted for specific situations - and even where lien rights might not be the best fit for recovery, other options will remain. Anyway, under § 53-021 of the Texas Property Code, a person will have the right to lien if that person: "(1) labors, specially fabricates material, or furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair in this state of: (A) a house, building, or improvement; (B) a levee or embankment to be erected for the reclamation of overflow land along a river or creek; or (C) a railroad; and (2) the person labors, specially fabricates the material, or furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor." Thus, if there's no agreement in place to perform work and improve property, lien rights will likely not arise.