ColoradoBonding Off LienMechanics Lien
[…] While the statute states that the bond must both be filed with the clerk of the district court and that it must be approved by a judge of the district court - the timing of these actions aren't particularly clear under the Colorado mechanics lien statute. If you abide by the order in which each action is listed in the lien statute, it would appear that the bond would need to be recorded with the clerk of court first. However, logically, it might make more sense to seek approval of the bond before recording it. § 38-22-132 of the lien statute doesn't provide much clarity either, unfortunately. It states: "...upon court approval of a bond or undertaking as provided in section 38-22-131, and upon the issuance and recording of a certificate of release as specified in this section, the lien against the property, and any notice of lis pendens or notice of the commencement of any action relating to such lien, shall be immediately discharged and released in full..." In that section, it sounds like the court approval might come first and the recording with the clerk might come after. Ultimately, though, the statute does not provide a definitive answer here. So, it will be up to a claimant's discretion as to which to attempt first.