ColoradoBonding Off LienMechanics Lien
[…] ColoradoBonding Off LienMechanics Lien

I have just obtained a bond to satisfy a lien but the lien claimant has already filed suit to foreclose on the lien. I would like to record my "Release of Lien Bond" with the county recorder but the lien statutes are confusing. The statutes suggest that I need to have the court "approve" my bond , then the clerk issues some sort of certificate that I would then record.

1 reply

Jul 24, 2018
That's understandable - mechanics lien laws can be plenty confusing on their own, and bonding off a lien throws another wrench into that process. Under § 38-22-131(1) of the Colorado mechanics lien statute, to bond off a lien, an interested party may "file with the clerk of the district court of the county wherein the property is situated a corporate surety bond or any other undertaking which has been approved by a judge of said district court." So, to be effective, the bond must be filed with the clerk of the district court. But, based on § 38-22-131(2), the bond must also be approved by a judge. That section states: "Such bond or undertaking plus costs allowed to date shall be in an amount equal to one and one-half times the amount of the lien plus costs allowed to date and shall be approved by a judge of the district court with which such bond or undertaking is filed." While the statute states that the bond must both be filed with the clerk of the district court and that it must be approved by a judge of the district court - the timing of these actions aren't particularly clear under the Colorado mechanics lien statute.