Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>I am entitled to file a mechanic's lien if my company provided planning services for property in California?

I am entitled to file a mechanic's lien if my company provided planning services for property in California?

CaliforniaMechanics Lien

I did some planning, investigation and research work on a property in the Malibu area of Los Angeles County in California. I provided legal lot determination which is required by the planning department prior to development. I was contacted by SC Planners to do the work and now he is avoiding my emails for payment. I completed the notice of intent to file a Mechanics Lien but I want to make sure I am entitled to file a Mechanics Lien on the property. Please advise.

1 reply

Jan 11, 2018
In California, a Design Professional's Lien (found in § 8300-8318) is an available remedy for those providing design, engineering, or planning of a work of improvement pursuant to a written contract with a landowner. Of course, a design professional may not record a claim of lien unless a building permit or other governmental approval in furtherance of the work of improvement has been obtained in connection with or utilizing the services provided by the design professional. The following conditions must also be satisfied, pursuant to § 8304: "(a) The work of improvement for which the design professional provided services has not commenced. (b) The landowner defaults in a payment required under the contract or refuses to pay the demand of the design professional made under the contract. (c) Not less than 10 days before recording a claim of lien, the design professional gives the landowner notice making a demand for payment, and stating that a default has occurred under the contract and the amount of the default." If the work was performed in Los Angeles, you'll need to record your Los Angeles Mechanics Lien with the county recorder.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Mechanics Lien topics or ask your own question