Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How does one contest a lien - commercial project?
[…] If that still does not work, it may make sense to delay a lawsuit to have the lien removed because the lien will legally "lapse" if the contractor does not file suit to foreclose it within one year of the date the lien was recorded. So, if the contractor does not file suit to foreclose the lien within one year, you can follow a process under Michigan law which allows the lien to be legally "discharged" by the county clerk / register of deeds. The law in Michigan which requires a lien foreclosure lawsuit to be filed within one year can be found at MCL 570.1117(1). Specifically, the statute provides: "Proceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded." If the contractor files a lawsuit to foreclose the lien after one year, you have two arguments. First, it sounds like the Claim of Lien was recorded late.