Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How does my company file a Notice of Furnishing on the PA Dept of General Services publicly accessible Internet website? What is the link?

How does my company file a Notice of Furnishing on the PA Dept of General Services publicly accessible Internet website? What is the link?

PennsylvaniaPreliminary Notice

We will be doing construction work in the state of PA. In the contract the following wording appeared: "A subcontractor that fails to file a Notice of Furnishing on the Dept. of General Services publicly accessible Internet website as required by the act of August 24, 1963 (P.L. 1175, No. 497), know as the Mechanics Lien Law of 1963, may forfeit the right to file a mechanics lien. It is unlawful for a searchable project owner, project owner's agent, contractor or subcontractor to request, suggest, encourage or require a subcontractor no file the required notice as required by the Mechanics' Lien Law of 1963."

1 reply

Aug 27, 2018
The "warning statement" quoted above in the contract is specifically set forth by §1501.2 of the Pennsylvania mechanics lien law. In Pennsylvania, if the project is more than $1.5 million AND the property owner chose to file a Notice of Commencement in the State Construction Notice Registry, a Notice of Furnishing must be filed in the construction registry within 45 days of first providing labor or materials to the project.

The Pennsylvania State Construction Notices Directory is available here: (https://apps.pa.gov/Scnd/)

The Notice of Furnishing that must be provided is set forth by §1501.3(B)(2), and must contain:
(i) A general description of the labor or materials furnished.
(ii) Full name and address of the person supplying the services or items under subparagraph (i).
(iii) Full name and address of the person that contracted for the services or items under subparagraph (i).
(iv) A description sufficient to identify the searchable project, based on the description in the Notice of Commencement.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Preliminary Notice topics or ask your own question