Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Hi, i'm filing a stop notice for one of my jobs, should I include the retention amount in the stop notice?

Hi, i'm filing a stop notice for one of my jobs, should I include the retention amount in the stop notice?

CaliforniaStop Notice

This is a public job, and we are making sure we are filing for the correct amount.

1 reply

Jul 13, 2018
That's a really good question. Under § 9352(c) of the California Civil Code, a Stop Payment Notice may only include "the amount due the claimant for work provided through the date of the notice." Thus, if a retainage amount is being lawfully withheld and has not yet become due, it might not be wise to include that amount in a Stop Payment Notice. Of course, under § 8128, a claimant has the ability to reduce the amount of their stop payment notice - or to release the notice in its entirety - relatively easily. But the safest option is likely to only include amounts that are currently due and owing.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Stop Notice topics or ask your own question