Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Does a General Contractor have the right to restrict a subcontractors light to lien in NJ?

Does a General Contractor have the right to restrict a subcontractors light to lien in NJ?

New JerseyConstruction ContractLien WaiversMechanics Lien

We are an Operations & Maintenance provider and the GC of the project wants to include the following clause in the contract, "Contractor shall not place any Lien or other encumbrance on the Facilities or the Sites." Can

3 replies

Sep 14, 2017
New Jersey, like the majority of states, does not allow the waiver of lien rights prior to work. N.J.S.A § 2A: 44A-38 specifically notes that:

"Waivers of construction lien rights are against public policy, unlawful, and void, unless given in consideration for payment for the work, services, materials or equipment provided or to be provided, and such waivers shall be effective only upon and to the extent that such payment is actually received."

So, in all likelihood, such a clause would not be enforceable if contained in the contract, and shouldn't be included in the first place.
1 person found this helpful
Helpful
Mar 21, 2022
We at https://bestcasinosonlines.com/deposit-methods/cryptocurrency/ will bring you the most suitable payment methods for you to play.
0
Report Spam
Jul 27, 2022

Jogue com confiança em uma https://1x2apostas.pt/ onde os jogadores podem jogar com confiança e segurança. Com métodos de saque rápidos como Bitcoin, e um ambiente seguro, é fácil se divertir sabendo que seus fundos e informações pessoais estão seguros.
 

0
Report Spam

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Construction Contract topics or ask your own question