Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Contractor now claims another company is responsible for payment after filing prelim notice.
[…] Further, additional notice may not even be required. If a hiring party held themselves out as the sole contractor and a claimant relied on that information to send their Notice to Owner/Notice to Contractor, the contractor could likely not effectively use that misinformation to bar a lien claim. Further, if that individual was acting on the project on behalf of the true contractor, that person was still given notice - and that could be effectively serve as providing notice to the contractor, as required. Finally, under § 713.06(f), when a lienor has substantially complied with their notice requirements, "errors or omissions do not prevent the enforcement of a claim against a person who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error." If the party holding themselves out as a contractor works for the actual contractor, providing that person notice may be enough to put the contractor on notice of a potential claim.