Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Concerning California AB 1701...Would this apply to a homeowner who is acting as their own general contractor?

Concerning California AB 1701...Would this apply to a homeowner who is acting as their own general contractor?

California

Homeowner acting as their own general contractor for home project

1 reply

Dec 13, 2017
Owners will not be required to take on a direct contractor's duties under AB 1701 even if the owner is acting as general contractor for their own project. The definition of "direct contractor" used in AB1701 comes from Section 8018 of the California Civil Code, which states: “'Direct contractor' means a contractor that has a direct contractual relationship with an owner." Thus, an owner will not be considered a direct contractor for the purposes of AB 1701. However, the "subcontractors" that are hired directly by an owner would stand as direct contractors under the new law.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Ask your own question