Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can I use CA waiver forms on jobs in Texas?

Can I use CA waiver forms on jobs in Texas?

TexasLien Waivers

We are accustomed to exchanging CA lien waivers on most jobs. We currently have some jobs in Texas. Do we have to request Texas statutory lien waiver forms from our subs? If possible, we want to avoid requiring notarization on lien waivers from subs. Would we be able to request CA lien waivers on Texas projects?

1 reply

Oct 9, 2018
Texas and California are both states that have strict requirements for lien waivers exchanged within their borders. For jobs located in Texas, pursuant to § 53.281 et seq. of the Texas Property Code, Texas mechanics lien waivers must be utilized and notarized as required by statute. If California lien waivers are utilized on Texas jobs, they will not be effective to waive lien rights.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Lien Waivers topics or ask your own question