Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Are we required to send a notice of commencement for a roofing installation in Michigan?

Are we required to send a notice of commencement for a roofing installation in Michigan?

MichiganNotice of Commencement

Hi, We are a roofing company putting a new roof on a building for the owner (working directly for the owner). Is a notice of commencement required for this? If yes, who is required to file (us-roofing contractor or the owner)?

1 reply

May 13, 2019
Great question! In Michigan, owner or lessee of the property that will be improved must file a Notice of Commencement before any physical improvements are made to the property pursuant to § 570.1108 and § 570.1108A of Michigan's mechanics lien statute. However, even where an owner is the one required to file a Notice of Commencement, it's not that uncommon for the owner to have their contractor file the notice on their behalf.
0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Notice of Commencement topics or ask your own question