Specifically Ms. Devine stated:
[…] The bond shall be in a sum not less than 100 percent of the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. (2) The state entity shall state in its call for bids for any contract that a payment bond is required in the case of such an expenditure…. For purposes of this section, “state entity” means every state office, department, division, bureau, board, or commission, but does not include the Legislature, the courts, any agency in the judicial branch of government, or the University of California. All other public entities shall be governed by Section 9550 of the Civil Code .”
Civil Code section 9550 states that: “(a) A direct contractor that is awarded a public works contract involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall, before commencement of work, give a payment bond to and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded. (b) A public entity shall state in its call for bids that a payment bond is required for a public works contract involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)….”
Civil Code section 9550 states that: “This title applies to a work of improvement contracted for by a public entity.”