Specifically Ms. Devine stated:
[…] (b) A public entity shall state in its call for bids that a payment bond is required for a public works contract involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)….”
Civil Code section 9550 states that: “This title applies to a work of improvement contracted for by a public entity.”
Public Contract Code 1101 states that : “’Public works contract,’ as used in this part, means an agreement for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any public structure, building, road, or other public improvement of any kind.” Emphasis added.
40 U.S. Code § 3131(b) states that: “Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded.”
The question posed above is not about a bid qualification process or the information regarding the financial or other capabilities of the bidding. The question is about whether or not a payment bond will ultimately be required of the DVBE. If the project value exceeds $25K, it will be.