Specifically Ms. Devine stated:
[…] Questions answered on this forum do not create an attorney-client relationship.
But with that said, it does not matter what type of contract is entered into between the DVBE and the State of California as long as the contract exceeds $25,000 provided that the DVBE is a direct contractor and not some sort of design professional (who does not perform work requiring a contractor's license).
An IFB is component of a type of bidding process. But it does not change the nature of the contract with the public entity for the purposes of payment bond requirements.
Public Contract Code section 7103(a)(1) states that: “Every original contractor that is awarded a contract by a state entity, as defined in subdivision (d), involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by the officer or state entity that awarded the contract. The bond shall be in a sum not less than 100 percent of the total amount payable by the terms of the contract. (2) The state entity shall state in its call for bids for any contract that a payment bond is required in the case of such an expenditure…. For purposes of this section, “state entity” means every state office, department, division, bureau, board, or commission, but does not include the Legislature, the courts, any agency in the judicial branch of government, or the University of California. All other public entities shall be governed by Section 9550 of the Civil Code .”