If the bathroom work requires electrical or plumbing scopes of work, you ha
[…] Michael attended the University of Miami School of Law, graduating in 1990. He currently works at Lowndes in Orlando, Florida. More...
The statutory definition of “Owner” at Fla. Stat. s. 713.01(23) excludes state and local public owners inclusive of school boards. So, no NOC required on School Board Projects but the contractor does need to record in the Official Records a copy of the statutory Payment Bond.See More...
The statutory support for the Owner’s exposure to double payment risk for payments made after expiry of an NOC is found at Fla. Stat. s. 713.13(1)(d) in the Warning verbiage of the statutory form of the NOC. See also, Fla. Stat. s. 713.13 (1)(c): “Any payments made by the owner after the expiration of the notice of commencement are considered improper payments”.See More...
Yes you can lien leasehold interests. You may want to prepare the Lien so that it identifies the fee owner and the lessee as owners of their respective interests.