Levelset visitors can also get a free Procore account.
[…] In addition to the requirements stated above, all Florida direct contracts for the improvement of residential property valued at over $2,500 must also include some additional provisions. Specifically a mechanics lien notice informing the owner of lien rights in Florida, as well as a notice informing the owner of the Florida Homeowner Construction Recovery Fund.

Construction Contracts FAQs in Florida

Can you waive lien rights by contract in Florida?

No. Waiving lien rights before any work is performed (aka “no-lien clause“) is not allowed in Florida. Specifically, §713.20(2) of the Florida lien statute states:

“A right to claim a lien may not be waived in advance. A lien right may be waived only to the extent of labor, services, or materials furnished. Any waiver of a right to claim a lien that is made in advance is unenforceable.”

However, Florida recently passed legislation related to “Assignment of Benefits” contracts with respect to emergency restoration or other insurance work. The new legislation purports to specify that: