How to File a Connecticut Mechanics Lien
[…] However, what constitutes “service” of a mechanics lien in Connecticut is a bit more involved than in many other states. See below for details.

Connecticut rules for serving a lien

As noted above, a Connecticut mechanics lien must be served on the property owner no later than 30 days after the Certificate of Lien is filed with the town clerk. 

Serving a lien in Connecticut requires help from a state marshal or other law enforcement professional. According to the statute (§ 49-35): 

“If the owner or original contractor resides in the same town” as the property, service may be “by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner’s or the original contractor’s usual place of abode.”

If the owner or original contractor does not reside in the same town as the property, the indifferent person, the state marshal or other proper officer may serve the notice by mail. If the notice is returned unclaimed, “notice to such owner or original contractor shall be given by publication.”