Construction site photo with a Florida mechanics lien illustration
[…] However, any loan, mortgage, or other encumbrance recorded prior to the lien’s attachment will be paid out prior to the debts secured by a construction lien.

Practically speaking, construction loans and mortgages will rarely be ranked lower than a construction lien. Few lenders will be willing to loan funds if a Notice of Commencement has yet to be filed.

Priority against other liens

As far as priority is concerned among various lienors, the Florida Statutes provide a list of classes of construction lienholders ranked in order of priority under §713.06(4)(a):

“In determining the amounts for which liens between lienors claiming nuder a direct contract shall be paid by the owner or allowed by the court within the total amount fixed by the direct contract and under the provisions of this section, the owner or court shall pay or allow such liens in the following order:

  1. Liens of all laborers
  2. Liens of all persons other than the contractor
  3. Lien of the contractor

Each class will be paid in full before the next class can collect. And, if there is not enough money to pay one class of lienors in full, then they will share the proceeds pro rata.”

As you can see, direct contractors are at the bottom of the totem pole.

Why?