Construction professionals at work
[…] That is, if the dispute went to court.

But a question remained. “Is a contractor considered “unlicensed” if they have a license, but just exceed their limit?”

The wording of the Tennessee Code didn’t provide any answers, so this issue was raised in court. On inspection, courts typically found that a contractor was not unlicensed under the Tennessee Code merely because the contractor’s limit had been exceeded. Apparently, the Tennessee legislature didn’t like that.

The “New” Rule

Back in 2009, the rule changed. Section 62-6-103(b) now reads, “Any contractor required to be licensed under this part who is in violation of this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the board shall not be permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown by clear and convincing proof.”

What’s that mean? It means that if a contractor exceeds their license limit, their ability to recover is diminished… A lot. If a contractor exceeds their license limit – even by accident – the only damages recoverable in court will be actual documented expenses.