Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Will GC be able to file Mech Lien on this property Owner
[…] As you hint at above, they do this first through their lease provisions, then by recording that provision.

If a Florida owner contracts for the work themselves, they cannot avoid liability for liens on that work

Importantly: A Florida owner can't just record lease provisions to avoid lien liability for work that they, themselves, contract for. So, if an owner hires a contractor, then that owner's interest in the property is lienable - regardless of whether they've claimed they're not responsible. § 713.10(1) states that a lien will "extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement..." So, while a lien against a lessee may be limited to the lessee's interest, if an owner contracts for the improvement of their own property, they can't avoid a lien by getting creative with their paperwork.