Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>What dollar amount should I list on prelims for Time & Materials jobs?
[…] Can we list T&M instead of a dollar amount and still be within the legality of the prelim? If not, what is the best way to address this issue while still maintaining the integrity of the prelim along with protecting our lien rights?

1 reply

May 18, 2020
California Civil Code section 8202 (2) requires that preliminary notice include “an estimate of the total price of the work provided and to be provided.” Thus, you must list an actual dollar amount. But all that is required is a good faith estimate. Even if that estimate turns out to be wrong, it is sufficient that the estimate was made in good faith based on the information available at the time.