Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>The owner hasn't paid our GC, so we filed a mechanics lien. Will it get their attention?
[…] Limitation on subcontractor's right to lien

Regarding the owner's property being exempt from lien claims, that may be true to some degree. § 514.03 of Minnesota's lien statute does place some limitation on subcontractors' right to lien. But, that will depend on whether or not preliminary notice was required on the job.

If preliminary notice was not required

If preliminary notice was not required, then there's no limitation on a sub's right to lien. § 514.03(1)(b) states that they're able to file a lien for "the reasonable value of the work done, and of the skill, material, and machinery furnished."

If preliminary notice was required

If preliminary notice was required, then lien rights may be limited, to some degree. Under § 514.03(2), a subcontractor's mechanics lien is capped at the total price of the project, minus payments already made by the owner on the job.