Texas Notices
[…] If the noticing party contracted with a subcontractor, notice must also be sent by the 15th day of the second month following each month work was performed and unpaid. The key factor for determining when Texas monthly notices are technically due is the month in which labor or material was furnished, not necessarily the billing dates or the months in which the payment is supposed to be due. This is set forth by Texas § 53-056, which states in part that the notice(s) are required "following each month in which all or part of the claimant’s labor was performed or material delivered." Accordingly, every month in which work was performed is subject to having a notice provided, even if the billing cycle doesn't line up such that an invoice is provided each month in which work is ongoing.
0 people found this helpful
Helpful