Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Preliminary Notice

Preliminary Notice

CaliforniaPreliminary Notice

We are a restoration contractor Water, Fire.... We need to start work right away in order to secure the property and prevent additional damage to the property. 20% of the property owners are not available to sign our work authorization. If we send the 20 day notice / Preliminary notice to the property owner will this protect our lien rights?

1 reply

Aug 2, 2021

Yes. As long as you send preliminary notice to all owners or reputed owners within 20 days of commencing work your lien rights will be protected from this stand point. As soon as possible you should also get the party requesting the work to execute a contract that meets the requirements of Business and Professions code section 7159. 

1 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Check out other Preliminary Notice topics or ask your own question