Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Our contractor in Utah started project in July, filed a preliminary notice in December 23. Can he still put a lien?
[…] 1 reply

Mar 5, 2020
To preserve the right to file a Utah mechanics lien, a contractor must send preliminary notice. The deadline for sending notice is generally 20 days after the claimant's first furnishing labor or materials to the project. Late notice can be partially effective - but it will only cover work done in the 5 days prior to sending notice, as well as the work performed after the notice. So, work performed before that time would not be lienable. Further, keep in mind that mechanics lien rights are available for those who have performed work but gone unpaid for their work. § 38-1a-301(1) of Utah's mechanics lien statute makes that clear: "a person who provides preconstruction service or construction work on or for a project property has a lien on the project property for the reasonable value of the preconstruction service or construction work..." So, if a contractor has been paid for all of the work they've actually done on the job, then they'd seemingly not be entitled to lien.