Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>My company was hired directly for electrical work by owner-builder? Was I required to serve a 20-day notice?
[…] However, parties who contract directly with the property owner are only required to provide a preliminary notice to the construction lender, if any. Further, California specifically defines a "subcontractor" as a party who "does not have a direct contractual relationship with an owner." So, any party with a contract with an owner is a direct (or prime, or general) contractor with respect to the mechanics lien requirements. California liens are required to be served on the property owner by § 8416(a)(7) which states that: "A proof of service affidavit completed and signed by the person serving a copy of the claim of mechanics lien pursuant to subdivision (c). The affidavit shall show the date, place, and manner of service, and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this section. The affidavit shall show the name and address of the person or persons upon whom the copy of the claim of mechanics lien was served, and, if appropriate, the title or capacity in which he or she was served." Accordingly, in order for the lien to meet the specific formal requirements it must include an affidavit of service.