Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Is litigation support during or near the end of a project considered related to construction of the project in Texas?
[…] Is litigation support during or near the end of a project considered related to construction of the project in Texas?

TexasDesign ProfessionalMechanics LienRight to Lien

Small project with horrendous amounts of non-conforming work. Owner requested and agreed to pay for the litigation support.

1 reply

Jun 9, 2020
I'm not sure I understand the question. But, if you're asking whether litigation support would give rise to mechanics lien rights, I don't think that it would. The Texas Property Code does provide mechanics lien rights for architects, engineers, and surveyors. However, § 53-021(c) states that these rights are available to a design professional who "prepares a plan or plat under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, or receiver in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property..." Simply reviewing the project's progress, comparing the actual work against the plan, and generally inspecting the work that was done wouldn't seem to fall into that category. That would seem especially true if your work was only done to bolster litigation efforts.