Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>If a customer has already put a down payment do we need to put the remaining balance or the full job total?

If a customer has already put a down payment do we need to put the remaining balance or the full job total?

Arizona

We did plumbing work for a customer for the amount of $11,975.00, the customer has already paid $4,000.00. We're getting ready to send the pre lien however, Im not sure which amount to place on the pre lien form.

1 reply

Mar 5, 2021

The Arizona 20-Day preliminary notice statute regulating the content of the notice (ARS §33-992.01(C)) requires a "general description of the labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished or to be furnished and an estimate of the total price thereof." (emphasis added) 

Thus, regardless of any initial payments, the notice should include the total amount that was contracted for.

0 likes

Add your answer or comment

Not the answer you were looking for? Ask your own question