Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>I would like to know the specific statute that requires a contract if a project is over $500 for the mechanics lien.
[…] We have offered him the options of coming back to finish the work properly or to accept a lower final payment based off of the out of pocket expenses we will incur for the repair/finish of the work. He is now saying he’ll file a lien on our home. We do not have a contract and the original agreed upon price was $3793 and we offered him $3100 to settle. It was our understanding that at that price he’d need a contract for the mechanics lien to be valid in Colorado. Is this correct? We need the exact statute and also the process for contesting the lien. Thanks,

1 reply

Oct 17, 2019
CRS § 38-22-101 sets out who is entitled to file a Colorado mechanics lien. CRS § 38-22-101(2) states that, where there's a contract, the lien will extend to the entire contract price. And, CRS § 38-22-101(3) continues "All such contracts shall be in writing when the amount to be paid thereunder exceeds five hundred dollars..." So, seemingly, contracts for work should be in writing if that work will exceed $500. Note, though, that the Colorado mechanics lien statute doesn't explicitly state that, if not in writing, the right to file a mechanics lien is completely lost.