Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>How do logistics of using securities in lieu of cash work for the state of Oregon?
[…] Further, as you mention above, the Oregon retainage statute also allows for the use of securities in place of withholding retainage. Under  § 279c.560 of Oregon's retainage statute, securities can be used in place of retainage on public projects in the state. That is, as long as the public entity doesn't feel like the use of security (rather than retainage) would pose an extraordinary risk. As for what kind of securities, exactly - that's laid out by § 279c.560(6) and (7).

Acceptable security under § 279c.560(6)

Under § 279c.560(6), the security must be "of a character approved by the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services" This includes, but is not limited to, the following: (a) Bills, certificates, notes or bonds of the United States. (b) Other obligations of the United States or agencies of the United States. (c) Obligations of a corporation wholly owned by the federal government.