Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Do sign companies that file their own NOC still need to send a Notice to Owner?
[…] Do we also need to file a Notice to Owner or preliminary notice in addition to the NOC?

2 replies

Nov 5, 2019
Ultimately, Florida's Notice to Owner requirements apply to all parties other than those who are hired directly with the property owner. Thus, when your customer is someone other than the fee title owner of the property, it's typically wise to send notice. However, the definition of "owner" can be a little bit flexible - creating some grey area.

Who's considered an "owner" on a Florida construction project?

Pursuant to § 713.01(23) of Florida's mechanics lien statute, an "owner" is considered "a person who is the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property, which interest can be sold by legal process, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property."  The last part of that definition might seem to include a project management company. After all, that company is generally the one who will contract for the work. But, the front half of that definition should give some pause.