Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can he now file a lien?
[…] Kahle v. McClary, 96 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Minn. 1959). But see, Poured Concrete Found., Inc. v. Andron, Inc., 529 N.W.2d 506, 512 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995) (acid wash done 2 years after masonry project was otherwise completed served to extend lien period where acid wash was customary process, not nominal or insignificant, and there was no evidence that subcontractor intended to extend lien), rev. denied (Minn. May 31, 1995). Additionally even if there is a valid lien, overstating the amount of the lien may result in the entire lien claim being invalidated. Minn. Stat. sec. 514.74 provides, in part: "In no case shall a lien exist for a greater amount than the sum claimed in the lien statement, nor for any amount, if it be made to appear that the claimant has knowingly demanded in the statement more than is justly due." However, “‘[t]o deprive the [lien] claimant of [the] right to a lien under [the] statute, there must be a showing of fraud, bad faith, or an intentional demand for an amount in excess of that due.’” Witcher Const. Co. v. Estes II Ltd. P’ship, 465 N.W.2d 404, 407 (Minn. Ct.