Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can he now file a lien?
[…] Can he now file a lien?

Minnesota

Plumber did some rough in work on my house in 2019. Did not return. Finished the job myself, meaning I installed my own toilets and sinks. Now he claims I owe him a staggering amount. Out of line. He has piled up a fee from another job on my (finally) an invoice. I requested invoices along the way so I could pay him then too. Nothing. No contract. Now he threatens a lien. What do I do? Thank you.

1 reply

Oct 16, 2021
Under Minnesota law, a lien "burns off" and is no longer enforceable after 1-year. Minn. Stat. sec. 514.12, Subd. 3 provides: "One-year limitation. No lien shall be enforced in any case unless the holder thereof shall assert the same, either by filing a complaint or answer with the court administrator, within one year after the date of the last item of the claim as set forth in the recorded lien statement; and, no person shall be bound by any judgment in such action unless made a party thereto within the year; and, as to a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without notice, the absence from the record of a notice of lis pendens of an action after the expiration of the year in which the lien could be so asserted shall be conclusive evidence that the lien may no longer be enforced and, in the case of registered land, the registrar of titles shall refrain from carrying forward to new certificates of title the memorials of lien statements when no such notice of lis pendens has been registered within the period." The Minnesota Supreme Court, in Ryan Contracting, Inc. v. JAG Investments, Inc., 634 N.W.2d 176 (Minn. 2001), explained: "The one-year limitation of the lien statutes is no ordinary statute of limitations; it puts a limit to the life and duration of the lien.