Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can a contractor work outside his/her classification?
[…] Menu
Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Can a contractor work outside his/her classification?

Can a contractor work outside his/her classification?

CaliforniaLicenses

Is a California contractor working completely outside the specialty (class C) license, considered an unlicensed contractor, example, a concrete contractor building arbors and sheds?

4 replies

Jul 17, 2020
Business & Professions Code section 7059, subd. (a) permits a specialty contractor to take and execute "a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed." "Incidental and supplemental" means essential to accomplish the work for which the contractor is licensed. (16 Cal.