Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>As an "Owner's Rep" or "Owner's Consultant" managing a construction project in GA, do I have mechanics lien rights?
[…] Who can file a Georgia mechanics lien? Georgia's mechanics lien statute is pretty broad, but it does not seem to provide mechanics lien rights for those who simply act as an agent or consultant to the owner. Lien rights are explicitly granted by § 44-14-361 of Georgia's lien statute to contractors, subs, materialmen, equipment lessors, and even those who provide licensed design work (i.e. regisetered architects, foresters, and land surveyors) will have lien rights. § 44-14-361(a)(1) does state that the following parties will be entitled to lien "All mechanics of every sort who have taken no personal security for work done and material furnished in building, repairing, or improving any real estate of their employers..." And, note that neither "mechanics"  nor "work" are explicitly defined by the lien statutes. But, as mentioned above, the type of work that will generally give rise to lien rights is physical work, and in some cases, professional design work.