Construction professionals at work
[…] This could result in your lien claim being nailed as exaggerated.  We’ve addressed state laws and whether they do or do not allow these types of supplemental charges within a mechanics lien in the tag:  Claim Amount.

The worst offender, of course, is the last justification where the lienor simply increases the mechanics lien claim amount to cause anguish or to get more attention.  This is the purest form of an “exaggerated lien” claim that statutes like New York’s seeks to prevent.

It’s A Bad Idea To File An Exaggerated Lien Claim Because…

New York Lien Law §39 dictates what an exaggerated lien claim is.  Lien Law §39-a indicates the “liability of lienor where lien has been declared void on account of willful exaggeration.”  This is where the rubber meets the road in setting forth the consequences of filing an invalid claim of lien.