Construction professionals at work
[…] The most popular American exception is when the parties include an attorney fees provision within their contract.

In the mechanics lien context this exception rarely applies, because in many instances, the claimant isn’t even suing the party they conracted with when pursuing a lien foreclosure action (because they are pursuing a claim against the property and/or property owner). Nevertheless, because mechanics lien statutes are designed to protect lien claimants, most states statutorily provide for the recovery of attorney fees.

Such is the case in Florida.  Florida Statute § 713.29 provides:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in equitable actions.

Simple enough, eh?

Mechanics Lien Form Download

Get free mechanics lien form

We're the mechanics lien experts. We offer forms made by attorneys and trusted by thousands.

Download Free

Florida Cases Make Attorney Fees Statute Useless and Uncertain

The problem in Florida, as Mr.